Is alecs Culture Cup Mint Chocolate Cookie Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • organic egg yolks
  • milk
  • organic whole egg
  • cream
  • skin milk
  • chocolate extract
  • chocolate cookie

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skin Milk, Cream, Chocolatey Shell [Organic Coconut Oil, Alkalized Cocoa, Organic Powdered Sugar], Organic Raw Cane Sugar†, Chocolate Cookie (Rice Flour, Organic Raw Cane Sugar†, Organic Coconut Oil, Black Cocoa Powder, Organic Whole Egg, Oat Flour, Chicory Fiber*, Oats, Tapioca Starch, Flaxseed Flour, Chocolate Extract, Sea Salt, Vanilla Extract, Molasses, Baking Soda, Cinnamon), Cassava Root Fiber*, Organic Egg Yolks, Mint Extract (Avocado Oil, Peppermint Oil), Acacia Fiber*, Citrus Fiber*, BB-12 Culture (Bifidobacterium).

Check alecs Culture Cup Mint Chocolate Cookie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
MintyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go