Is Alec's Matcha Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Matcha Chocolate Chip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • chocolate chunks

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SKIM MILK*+, CREAM*+, CANE SUGAR*++, CHOCOLATE CHUNKS* [CANE SUGAR*, COCONUT OIL*, ALKALIZED COCOA POWDER* (COCOA POWDER*, POTASSIUM CARBONATE), SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT*], EGG YOLK*, MATCHA*, LESS THAN 0.5%: CAROB GUM*, GUAR GUM*.

Check Alec's Matcha Chocolate Chip Ice Cream, Matcha Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyEarthy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go