Is Alesis Filo Spinach Twist Pie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- feta cheese
- whey cheese mizithra
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dough 60%: Wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Fats and Oils (Palm Oil, Cotton Seed Oil and Sunflower Seed Oil in varying proportions), Extra Virgin Olive Oil (2.5%), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar, Filling 40%: Spinach (50%), Whey Cheese Mizithra (Milk) (18%), Onion (11%), Leek, Feta Cheese (Milk) (5%), Wheat Semolina, Vegetable Fats and Oils (Palm Oil, Cotton Seed Oil and Sunflower Oil in varying proportions), Salt, Modified Potato Starch, Dill (0.1%), Black Pepper
Check Alesis Filo Spinach Twist Pie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alesis Filo Spinach Twist Pie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


