Is Alessi Amaretti Cookies Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavorings
natural flavorings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
: Sugar , Apricot Kernels , 15 % * , Egg White , Corn Flour , Wheat Flour , Rice Flour , Wholemeal Wheat Flour , Raising Agents ( Sodium Carbonate Acid , Ammonium Carbonate Acid ) , Natural Flavorings . * In The Finished Product .
Check Alessi Amaretti Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alessi Amaretti Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alessi Amaretti Cookies is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


