Is ALESSI Autentico Farro Butternut Squash & Kale Bag - 7 Oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • farro
  • wheat

farro

Dietitian note

Farro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Microwavable pouch delivers a hearty, chewy grain texture with tender morsels and balanced sweet-savory and earthy tones. Commonly used as a quick side, portable lunch, or bowl base, reviews frequently note convenient packaging, satisfying mouthfeel, consistent seasoning, and occasional uneven heating or portion-size critiques, and reheats quickly with minimal effort.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farro (Wheat), Dehydrated Butternut Squash, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Dehydrated Onions, Yeast Extract, Dehydrated Kale, Granulated Garlic, Palm Oil, Celery Powder, Turmeric, Parsley, White Pepper

Check ALESSI Autentico Farro Butternut Squash & Kale Bag - 7 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ALESSI Autentico Farro Butternut Squash & Kale Bag - 7 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryEarthyGarlicky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking Base