Is ALESSI BAKERIES, FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO & SALTED CARAMEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • propylene glycol
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavoring

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BUTTER, [CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORING], EGG WHITES, GUAR GUM & TRIETHYL CITRATE, EGG WHITES, WATER, ALMONDS, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND PALM OILS), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES AND POLYSORBATE 60., PISTACHIOS, VANILLA FLAVOR [VANILLA EXTRACT, WATER, ALCOHOL, GLYCERINE], SALT, BLUE #1, BLUE #2, RED #3, YELLOW #5, YELLOW #6, RED #40 &/OR TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARAMEL FLAVOR [WATER, ALCOHOL, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL AND CARAMEL COLOR, SULFITES], ARTIFICIAL COLOR.

Check ALESSI BAKERIES, FRENCH MACARONS, CHOCOLATE, PISTACHIO & SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee