Is Alessi Pesto, 3.5 oz (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk product
- imported pecorino romano cheese
milk product
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Alessi Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Basil, Imported Pecorino Romano Cheese, Pine Nuts, Salt, Garlic, Alessi White Balsamic Vinegar, Phosphoric Acid And Sodium Benzoate, Contains Milk Product And Pine Nuts
Check Alessi Pesto, 3.5 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alessi Pesto, 3.5 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Log Cabin Original Pancake Syrup (430370) 24 oz (Pack of 12)
Jiffy Corn Muffin Mix 8.5oz (Pack of 4)
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten-Free Presliced Plain Bagels (4 Bagels Per Pack)
Where to buy
Alessi Pesto, 3.5 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


