Is ALESSI Soup Split Pea Sicilian Spaccarelli - 6 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- crustaceans
- natural smoke flavor
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dehydrated Green Peas, Pasta, Dehydrated Vegetable, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Smoked Torula Yeast, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Sugar, Celery Powder, Garlic, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains Wheat, Crustaceans, Sesame Seeds, Eggs, Fish, Soybean And Their Derivatives.
Check ALESSI Soup Split Pea Sicilian Spaccarelli - 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALESSI Soup Split Pea Sicilian Spaccarelli - 6 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Amy’s Organic Fat Free Split Pea Soup, 14.1 oz (Case of 12)
Amy's Organic Split Pea Soup, Light in Sodium, Low Fat, 14.1-Ounce
Progresso Traditional Traditional Split Pea with Ham Soup
Campbell's® Chunky™ Split Pea & Ham With Natural Smoke Flavor Soup, 19 Oz.
Vigo Alessi Zuppa Toscana Tuscan White Bean Soup, 6 Ounce
Where to buy
ALESSI Soup Split Pea Sicilian Spaccarelli - 6 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


