Is Alessi Sun Dried Tomato Pesto, 3.5 oz, (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk products
- romano cheese
milk products
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sun Dried Tomatoes, Alessi Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Pine Nuts, Romano Cheese, Salt, Basil, Garlic, Sulphur Dioxide, Citric Acid, Glucose, Contains Milk Products, Tree Nuts And Sulfites
Check Alessi Sun Dried Tomato Pesto, 3.5 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alessi Sun Dried Tomato Pesto, 3.5 oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3)
SUN-DRIED TOMATO & BASIL ALMOND FLOUR CRACKERS
GILBERT'S, CHICKEN SAUSAGE WITH MOZZARELLA, BASIL & SUN-DRIED TOMATOES, CAPRESE
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free The Original Dried Cranberries Value Pack, 24 Oz.
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Where to buy
Alessi Sun Dried Tomato Pesto, 3.5 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


