Is Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavoring

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup is a high-quality ketchup made with quality ingredients, including juicy and red ripe Heinz tomatoes. It does not contain artificial sweeteners or high-fructose corn syrup. People consider Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup to be the best tasting ketchup with great price value. The Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup 44 oz bottles pack of 3 provides an ample supply of this popular condiment.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO CONCENTRATE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CANE SUGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVORING

Check Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Simply Tomato Ketchup (44 oz Bottles, Pack of 3) is available at 2 retailers

AmazonWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySavorySalty
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking