Is Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polyethylene glycol
  • magnesium stearate

polyethylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, film-coated caplets with a neutral, non-bitter taste and a firm, tablet-like texture. Users commonly swallow them whole for temporary pain or fever relief, noting long-lasting effects, easy swallowing for some, and frequent customer reports of pill size concerns or stomach sensitivity on grocery and e-commerce sites, including Amazon reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

In Each Caplet: Active Ingredients: *Naproxen Sodium (Naproxen 200 mg) (NSAID) (220 mg), Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer. Inactive Ingredients: FD&C Blue 2 Lake, Hypromellose, Magnesium Stearate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Talc, Titanium Dioxide.

Check Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Aleve All Day Strong 220 mg Pain Reliever/Fever Reducer Caplets 24 ea Box is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Piece