Is AleveX Menthol Max Strength Pain Relieving Lotion 2.5 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sorbitan monooleate
  • pentylene glycol
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin

sorbitan monooleate

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Camphor (5.5 %), Menthol (16 %). Purpose: Pain Relieving Lotion, Pain Relieving Lotion. Inactive Ingredients: Aminomethyl Propanol, Boswellia Carterii Oil, Carbomer Interpolymer, Clove Oil, Edetate Disodium, Eucalyptus Oil, Fragrance, Glycerin, Isopulegol, Linseed Oil, Menthoxypropanediol, Pentylene Glycol, Peppermint Oil, Polysorbate 80, Purified Water, Rosemary Oil, SD Alcohol 40-B (20.9 % v/v), Sorbitan Monooleate, Thymus Mastichina Flower Oil, Tocopherol, Vanillyl Butyl Ether

Check AleveX Menthol Max Strength Pain Relieving Lotion 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

AleveX Menthol Max Strength Pain Relieving Lotion 2.5 oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BIGA

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Texture
CreamyOily