Is Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle Vegetarian?

Description
Liquid syrup offers a sweet, medicinal flavor with a thick, smooth texture that many users describe as syrupy and easy to swallow. Commonly taken by measured doses with the included cup for rapid relief of cough and congestion; reviews often note effectiveness, strong taste, and quick symptomatic improvement and convenience.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Liquid syrup offers a sweet, medicinal flavor with a thick, smooth texture that many users describe as syrupy and easy to swallow. Commonly taken by measured doses with the included cup for rapid relief of cough and congestion; reviews often note effectiveness, strong taste, and quick symptomatic improvement and convenience.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 20 mL Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (10 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (10 mg). Purpose: Cough Suppressant, Nasal decongestant, Nasal decongestant Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glycerin (Soy), Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate (May Contain this Ingredient), Xanthan Gum
Check Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Mucinex® DM Maximum Strength Extended-Release Bi-Layer Tablets Expectorant & Cough Suppressant 14 ct Box
Sudafed PE® Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion Maximum Strength Tablets 18 ct Box
Sudafed PE Tablets 10 mg Maximum Strength Non-Drowsy Sinus Congestion 36 ea
Vick's DayQuil/NyQuil Cold & Flu, Severe, Max Strength, LiquiCaps
Where to buy
Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


