Is Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol
  • xanthan gum
  • glycerin

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Liquid syrup offers a sweet, medicinal flavor with a thick, smooth texture that many users describe as syrupy and easy to swallow. Commonly taken by measured doses with the included cup for rapid relief of cough and congestion; reviews often note effectiveness, strong taste, and quick symptomatic improvement and convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: In Each 20 mL Dextromethorphan HBr (20 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (10 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (10 mg). Purpose: Cough Suppressant, Nasal decongestant, Nasal decongestant Inactive Ingredients: Anhydrous Citric Acid, Edetate Disodium, FD&C Red 40, Flavors, Glycerin (Soy), Propyl Gallate, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate (May Contain this Ingredient), Xanthan Gum

Check Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mucinex® Fast-Max™ Maximum Strength Severe Congestion & Cough 6 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Thick
Commonly used for
Drinking