Is Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion Vegan?

Description
Syrupy, slightly medicinal taste with a cooling throat sensation; texture is smooth and liquid for measured dosing. Commonly used mornings to ease cough, sore throat, fever, and congestion while remaining alert; reviewers note fast symptom relief, convenient bottle size, strong flavor, and occasional complaints about taste or mild stomach upset.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- active in each 15 acetaminophen 325
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Syrupy, slightly medicinal taste with a cooling throat sensation; texture is smooth and liquid for measured dosing. Commonly used mornings to ease cough, sore throat, fever, and congestion while remaining alert; reviewers note fast symptom relief, convenient bottle size, strong flavor, and occasional complaints about taste or mild stomach upset.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 15 mL: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Guaifenesin (200 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Pain reliever/fever reducer., Cough Suppressant., Expectorant., Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow 6, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum
Check Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Where to buy
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


