Is Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion Vegetarian?

Description
Syrupy, slightly medicinal taste with a cooling throat sensation; texture is smooth and liquid for measured dosing. Commonly used mornings to ease cough, sore throat, fever, and congestion while remaining alert; reviewers note fast symptom relief, convenient bottle size, strong flavor, and occasional complaints about taste or mild stomach upset.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
- glycerin
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Syrupy, slightly medicinal taste with a cooling throat sensation; texture is smooth and liquid for measured dosing. Commonly used mornings to ease cough, sore throat, fever, and congestion while remaining alert; reviewers note fast symptom relief, convenient bottle size, strong flavor, and occasional complaints about taste or mild stomach upset.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: In Each 15 mL: Acetaminophen (325 mg), Dextromethorphan HBr (10 mg), Guaifenesin (200 mg), Phenylephrine HCI (5 mg). Purpose: Pain reliever/fever reducer., Cough Suppressant., Expectorant., Nasal decongestant. Inactive Ingredients: Citric Acid, FD&C Yellow 6, Flavor, Glycerin, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sorbitol, Sucralose, Xanthan Gum
Check Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 24 LiquiCaps, Daytime, Non-Drowsy Relief for Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Where to buy
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


