Is Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges Vegetarian?

Description
Mixed berry lozenges deliver a pronounced sweet-tart berry flavor with a cooling, numbing throat sensation; firm, hard candies dissolve slowly into a smooth, occasionally slightly sticky syrup. Commonly used to soothe sore throats and suppress coughs during daytime or nighttime; reviewers note noticeable relief, lasting effect, and strong medicinal taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Mixed berry lozenges deliver a pronounced sweet-tart berry flavor with a cooling, numbing throat sensation; firm, hard candies dissolve slowly into a smooth, occasionally slightly sticky syrup. Commonly used to soothe sore throats and suppress coughs during daytime or nighttime; reviewers note noticeable relief, lasting effect, and strong medicinal taste.
Ingredients
Benzocaine, Dextromethorphan hydrobromide, FD&C Blue No.1, FD&C Red No. 40, Flavors, Isomalt, Maltitol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium, Bicarbonate, Sucralose.
Check Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Where to buy
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


