Is Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges Vegan?

Description
Mixed berry lozenges deliver a pronounced sweet-tart berry flavor with a cooling, numbing throat sensation; firm, hard candies dissolve slowly into a smooth, occasionally slightly sticky syrup. Commonly used to soothe sore throats and suppress coughs during daytime or nighttime; reviewers note noticeable relief, lasting effect, and strong medicinal taste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- propylene glycol
propylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Mixed berry lozenges deliver a pronounced sweet-tart berry flavor with a cooling, numbing throat sensation; firm, hard candies dissolve slowly into a smooth, occasionally slightly sticky syrup. Commonly used to soothe sore throats and suppress coughs during daytime or nighttime; reviewers note noticeable relief, lasting effect, and strong medicinal taste.
Ingredients
Benzocaine, Dextromethorphan hydrobromide, FD&C Blue No.1, FD&C Red No. 40, Flavors, Isomalt, Maltitol, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Sodium, Bicarbonate, Sucralose.
Check Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Halls Relief Relieves Cough & Soothes Sore Throat Cherry Flavor
Fisherman's Friend Original Extra Strong Menthol Cough Suppresant Lozenges
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
TUMS Smoothies Berry Fusion Extra Strength Antacid Chewable Tablets for Heartburn Relief, 60 Tablets
Where to buy
Cepacol Extra Strength Sore Throat and Cough Mixed Berry Lozenges is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


