Is Vick's DayQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps Vegetarian?

Description
Small smooth gel capsules with faint medicinal taste and neutral aftertaste; interior liquid can be slightly oily if a capsule breaches. Swallowed with water for daytime cold and flu symptom relief, users report easy swallowing, noticeable symptom reduction, convenient dosing, occasional aftertaste complaints, and mixed opinions on packaging and value.
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- gelatin
- propylene glycol
- polyethylene glycol
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Small smooth gel capsules with faint medicinal taste and neutral aftertaste; interior liquid can be slightly oily if a capsule breaches. Swallowed with water for daytime cold and flu symptom relief, users report easy swallowing, noticeable symptom reduction, convenient dosing, occasional aftertaste complaints, and mixed opinions on packaging and value.
Ingredients
Active (In Each Liquicap), : Acetaminophen 32(Pain Reliever/fever Reducer), Dextromethorphan Hbr 1(Cough Suppressant), Guaifenesin 20(Expectorant), Phenylephrine Hcl (Nasal Decongestant), Inactive Ammonium Hydroxide, Fd&c Blue No, 1, Fd&c Red No, 40, Gelatin, Glycerine, Polyethylene Glycol, Povidone, Propylene Glycol, Purified Water, Shellac, Simethicone, Sorbitol Sorbitan Solution, Titanium Dioxide
Check Vick's DayQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vick's DayQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil SEVERE Honey Cold And Flu Medicine
Vicks NyQuil Max Strength Severe Berry Flavor Cold & Flu 12 oz
Tylenol Caplets for Adults Cold + Flu Severe 24 ea
Where to buy
Vick's DayQuil Max Strength Severe Cold & Flu 24 Liquicaps is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


