Is ALEXIA CRISPY ROSEMARY FRIES WITH SEA SALT, 16 OZ Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • high oleic canola

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seasoned frozen fries deliver a herbaceous aroma and a light savory finish, with a crisp exterior and fluffy interior. Reviewers note reliable oven or air-fryer crisping for sandwiches, burgers, or weeknight sides, praising convenience and flavor while occasionally reporting uneven seasoning or reduced crunch when undercooked in some cooking methods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One or More of the Following: High Oleic Canola, Canola, Sunflower, Olive), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Sea Salt, Rosemary, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flaovors

Check ALEXIA CRISPY ROSEMARY FRIES WITH SEA SALT, 16 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

ALEXIA CRISPY ROSEMARY FRIES WITH SEA SALT, 16 OZ is available at 2 retailers

Central MarketWhole Foods

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSalty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking