Is Alexia Crispy Rosemary Seasalt Fry Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, herb-accented fries deliver a crunchy exterior and fluffy interior, offering savory, mildly briny flavor suited to casual meals. Commonly served as a side or snack, they reheat well for gatherings at home. Reviewers often praise the texture and seasoning, though some report uneven crispness and seasoning intensity across batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- high oleic canola
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, herb-accented fries deliver a crunchy exterior and fluffy interior, offering savory, mildly briny flavor suited to casual meals. Commonly served as a side or snack, they reheat well for gatherings at home. Reviewers often praise the texture and seasoning, though some report uneven crispness and seasoning intensity across batches.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: High Oleic Canola, Canola, Sunflower, Olive), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Corn Starch, Dextrin, Sea Salt, Rosemary, Apple Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid (to Promote Color Retention), Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors.
Check Alexia Crispy Rosemary Seasalt Fry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alexia Crispy Rosemary Seasalt Fry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Alexia Crispy Rosemary Seasalt Fry is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


