Is Alexia Foods Crispy Seasoned Potato Puffs, 19 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured nonfat dry milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • sour cream

cultured nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crispy, seasoned potato puffs deliver a golden, crunchy exterior with a soft, fluffy interior, offering savory flavor and a satisfying bite. Commonly served as a side, snack, or party appetizer, reviewers cite consistent seasoning and easy preparation, though some note occasional variation in crispness and seasoning intensity across batches occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: high oleic canola, canola, sunflower), sea salt, roasted garlic, lentil flour, dehydrated potatoes, chives, black pepper, onion powder, natural flavor, parsley, sour cream (cream, nonfat dry milk, cultures), whey powder, whey protein concentrate, cultured nonfat dry milk, salt, yeast extract

Check Alexia Foods Crispy Seasoned Potato Puffs, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Alexia Foods Crispy Seasoned Potato Puffs, 19 oz is available at 3 retailers

United SupermarketsWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiHerbaceous
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking