Is Alexia Foods Crispy Seasoned Potato Puffs, 19 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Crispy, seasoned potato puffs deliver a golden, crunchy exterior with a soft, fluffy interior, offering savory flavor and a satisfying bite. Commonly served as a side, snack, or party appetizer, reviewers cite consistent seasoning and easy preparation, though some note occasional variation in crispness and seasoning intensity across batches occasionally.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- yeast extract
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crispy, seasoned potato puffs deliver a golden, crunchy exterior with a soft, fluffy interior, offering savory flavor and a satisfying bite. Commonly served as a side, snack, or party appetizer, reviewers cite consistent seasoning and easy preparation, though some note occasional variation in crispness and seasoning intensity across batches occasionally.
Ingredients
potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: high oleic canola, canola, sunflower), sea salt, roasted garlic, lentil flour, dehydrated potatoes, chives, black pepper, onion powder, natural flavor, parsley, sour cream (cream, nonfat dry milk, cultures), whey powder, whey protein concentrate, cultured nonfat dry milk, salt, yeast extract
Check Alexia Foods Crispy Seasoned Potato Puffs, 19 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alexia Foods Crispy Seasoned Potato Puffs, 19 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Where to buy
Alexia Foods Crispy Seasoned Potato Puffs, 19 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


