Is Alexia Hashed Browns Organic Seasoned Yukon Select Potatoes - 16 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Lightly seasoned shredded patties deliver crisp golden edges and a tender, fluffy interior. Reviewers commonly note reliable oven, skillet, or air-fryer crisping and quick breakfast or side-dish preparation, praising convenience and consistent texture while some report occasional uneven browning or stronger-than-expected seasoning. Simple reheating and typical pairing with eggs daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Gold Potatoes, Organic Seasoning (Sea Salt, Organic Dehydrated Onion, Organic Dehydrated Garlic, Organic White Pepper, Autolyzed Yeast Extract And Organic Sunflower Oil,), Adds A Trivial Amount Of Fat

Check Alexia Hashed Browns Organic Seasoned Yukon Select Potatoes - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Alexia Hashed Browns Organic Seasoned Yukon Select Potatoes - 16 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BSafewayUnited SupermarketsCentral MarketYummy

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlicky
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishBreakfast Item