Is Alexia Julienne Fries - Yukon Gold with Sea Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp exterior and tender interior, thin-cut sticks with a mild savory, slightly buttery flavor. Commonly baked or air-fried as a side or snack. Reviewers report consistent texture and straightforward seasoning, noting good oven performance but occasional variations in crispiness after reheating. They are noted for convenient preparation and reliable portioning.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic oleic canola oil
organic oleic canola oil
Dietitian noteOleic oil is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp exterior and tender interior, thin-cut sticks with a mild savory, slightly buttery flavor. Commonly baked or air-fried as a side or snack. Reviewers report consistent texture and straightforward seasoning, noting good oven performance but occasional variations in crispiness after reheating. They are noted for convenient preparation and reliable portioning.
Ingredients
Organic Yukon Gold Potatoes, Organic Oleic Canola Oil, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Safflower Oil, Sea Salt, Citric Acid
Check Alexia Julienne Fries - Yukon Gold with Sea Salt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alexia Julienne Fries - Yukon Gold with Sea Salt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Alexia Julienne Fries - Yukon Gold with Sea Salt is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen, Strip


