Is Alexian Eggplant, with Goat Cheese and Roasted Peppers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • goat cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Puree (Tomatoes, Water), Eggplant, Eggs, Water, Red Peppers, Goat Cheese, Parsley, Gelatin, Cornstarch, Salt, Spices, Garlic

Check Alexian Eggplant, with Goat Cheese and Roasted Peppers against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alexian Eggplant, with Goat Cheese and Roasted Peppers is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyEarthy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichTopping