Is Alfaro's Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 15 slices, 20 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This thick-sliced, soft-textured bakery bread offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and durable slices suited to sandwiches, French toast, and everyday toasting. Customers frequently note its consistent softness, even slicing, and convenience for hearty sandwiches; some reviewers mention occasional packaging or freshness variability, especially during prolonged home storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Wheat Gluten, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Calcium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid

Check Alfaro's Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 15 slices, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alfaro's Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 15 slices, 20 oz is available at 5 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep