Is Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet slices with a tender, slightly dense crumb that many customers find suitable for everyday sandwiches. Reviews commonly mention that toasting improves firmness and toasts evenly, while fresh slices can be delicate when slicing. Often used for toasted sandwiches, deli fillings, and quick breakfast toasts and lunch sides.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, modified tapioca starch, white sorghum flour, potato starch, cane sugar, brown rice flour, canola oil, sorghum syrup, yeast, psyllium husk fiber, rice bran, salt, hydroxypropyl methylcellulose, distilled white vinegar, rice starch, cultured brown rice flour, guar gum, sugarcane fiber, rice flour, calcium sulfate, enzymes.

Check Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(2 reviews)

Best GF bread!

Finally found a GF bread that tastes like actual bread! Good for a long time if you keep it in the freezer

pantry staple
mallorybarraco•Apr 27, 2021

Yum!

A nice easy staple to have when others are eating bread.

pantry stapletastygood value
Jewelee•Apr 18, 2021

Where to buy

Rudi's Gluten-Free Bakery Original Sandwich Bread is available at 10 retailers

Central MarketFry'sHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsUnited SupermarketsVitacostWhole Foods

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
MildSweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingOn The Go