Is Alfaro's Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 15 slices, 20 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • malted barley flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This thick-sliced, soft-textured bakery bread offers a mild, slightly sweet flavor and durable slices suited to sandwiches, French toast, and everyday toasting. Customers frequently note its consistent softness, even slicing, and convenience for hearty sandwiches; some reviewers mention occasional packaging or freshness variability, especially during prolonged home storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Sea Salt, Wheat Gluten, Contains 0,5% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Calcium Propionate (To Preserve Freshness), Monoglycerides, Datem, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid

Check Alfaro's Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 15 slices, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alfaro's Original Artesano Bakery Bread, Thick Slices & Soft Texture, 15 slices, 20 oz is available at 5 retailers

RalphsSafewayTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Slice, Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep