Is Bunny® Soft-Twist Original White Enriched Bread 16 oz. Loaf Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • unbleached enriched wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • contains 2% or less of the following: wheat gluten, soybean oil, salt, dough conditioner
  • flour

unbleached enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, pillowy white bread with a mild, slightly sweet flavor and fine crumb, commonly used for classic sandwiches, toast, and grilled cheese. Customers frequently note its tender texture and consistent slicing, praising freshness and suitability for everyday meals, while occasional comments mention a preference for firmer toasting performance for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Barley Malt, Niacin (Vitamin B3), Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9)), Water, Yeast, Corn Syrup, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Wheat Gluten, Soybean Oil, Salt, Dough Conditioner (Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid), Calcium Propionate And Sorbic Acid (To Retain Freshness), Soy Flour, Yeast Nutrients (Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Ammonium Sulfate), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Soy Lecithin

Check Bunny® Soft-Twist Original White Enriched Bread 16 oz. Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bunny® Soft-Twist Original White Enriched Bread 16 oz. Loaf is available at 2 retailers

IGAWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnackingLunch