Is Al'fez Lebanese Style Falafel Mix, Lebanese Style Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKPEA FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, ONION, SEASONING (WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SPICES [CUMIN, CAYENNE, BLACK PEPPER, CORIANDER, FENUGREEK, TURMERIC, GINGER, CARDAMOM], GARLIC, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, RICE FLOUR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, LESS THAN 2% OF: PARSLEY, CALCIUM CARBONATE, YEAST.
Check Al'fez Lebanese Style Falafel Mix, Lebanese Style against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Al'fez Lebanese Style Falafel Mix, Lebanese Style in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Snack · Powder


