Is Al'fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200G Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • pine nuts

pine nuts

Dietitian note

Pine nuts, which can go by a variety of names such as pignoli, Indian nut, or pinyon, are considered tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Couscous (85%) (Durum Wheat ), Sultanas (5%), Seasoning [Sugar, Dextrose, Ground Spices (Cumin, Paprika, Turmeric, Cinnamon, Black Pepper), Salt, Onion Powder, Rusk [ Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates)], Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Natural Flavourings, Mint, Turmeric Extract, Colour (Curcumin)], Vegetable Bouillon [Salt, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Onion Powder, Acid (Citric Acid), Nutmeg Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Onion Extract, Parsley, Leek Extract, Lovage Root Extract], Pine Nuts (2%), Parsley

Check Al'fez Moroccan Spiced Couscous 200G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SweetSavorySpicy
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepSalad