Is ALFREDO BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLES SAUCE, ALFREDO Egg Free?
Why it's not egg free
- egg yolk powder
- lysozyme from egg
egg yolk powder
Dietitian noteEgg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHIPPING CREAM, BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE (TUBER AESTIVUM VITT.), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, CORNMALTODEXTRINE, BUTTERMILK, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SALT, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SUGAR, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATES; XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.
Check ALFREDO BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLES SAUCE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALFREDO BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLES SAUCE, ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Egg Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


