Is ALFREDO BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLES SAUCE, ALFREDO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lysozyme from egg
- egg yolk powder
- pecorino romano cheese
- milk
- grana padano cheese
- skimmed milk powder
- buttermilk
- whipping cream
- natural flavorings
- xanthan gum
- rennet
- butter
lysozyme from egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHIPPING CREAM, BUTTER, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLE (TUBER AESTIVUM VITT.), SUNFLOWER SEED OIL, CORNMALTODEXTRINE, BUTTERMILK, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, SALT, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET, LYSOZYME FROM EGG), PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SUGAR, SODIUM POLYPHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATES; XANTHAN GUM, EGG YOLK POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, NUTMEG POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORINGS.
Check ALFREDO BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLES SAUCE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALFREDO BLACK SUMMER TRUFFLES SAUCE, ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


