Is Alfredo Cheese Sauce Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk
  • butter
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream solids
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese
  • +1 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Solids, Salt, Butter, Natural Flavors, Non-fat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Sugar, Spices (parsley Flakes & Others), Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Alfredo Cheese Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Alfredo Cheese Sauce Mix is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping