Is Alfredo Cheese Sauce Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- cream solids
- non-fat dry milk
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
- whey
- natural flavors
- butter
- enzymes
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Solids, Salt, Butter, Natural Flavors, Non-fat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Sugar, Spices (parsley Flakes & Others), Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder. Contains Milk.
Check Alfredo Cheese Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alfredo Cheese Sauce Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Sensitive Formula Marinara Sauce
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Where to buy
Alfredo Cheese Sauce Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


