Is Alfredo Cheese Sauce Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cream solids
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheese
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey, Maltodextrin, Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cream Solids, Salt, Butter, Natural Flavors, Non-fat Dry Milk, Sodium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Sugar, Spices (parsley Flakes & Others), Garlic Powder, Sodium Caseinate, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder. Contains Milk.

Check Alfredo Cheese Sauce Mix against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alfredo Cheese Sauce Mix is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping