Is Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • liquid egg yolk
  • enzyme modified frozen egg yolk

liquid egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Natural Cheese Flavour, Enzyme Modified Frozen Egg Yolk (Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Phospholipase), Sugar, Butter, Salt, Xantham Gum, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Evaporated Cane Sugar), Onion Powder, Nutmeg, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids

Check Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep
Egg Free? Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart | Spoonful