Is Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme modified frozen egg yolk
  • lactic acid
  • natural cheese flavour

enzyme modified frozen egg yolk

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk, Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Natural Cheese Flavour, Enzyme Modified Frozen Egg Yolk (Liquid Egg Yolk, Salt, Phospholipase), Sugar, Butter, Salt, Xantham Gum, Roasted Garlic Puree (Garlic, Evaporated Cane Sugar), Onion Powder, Nutmeg, Lactic Acid, Black Pepper, Corn Syrup Solids

Check Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alfredo pasta sauce, Life Smart is available at 1 retailer

Metro

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep