Is Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • processed romano cheese
  • romano cheese blend
  • processed parmesan cheese
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE BLEND (PARMESAN AND PROCESSED PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, SALT, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID), CORNSTARCH, EGG YOLKS, SHERRY, BUTTER, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE BLEND (ROMANO AND PROCESSED ROMANO CHEESE (MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, WHEY, SALT), SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, DRIED GARLIC, SPICE, ENZYME, GUM ARABIC, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOUR. CONTAINS STATEMENT: MILK, EGG.

Check Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Alfredo Pasta Sauce is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsZehrs

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping