Is Alfredo Pasta Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • ewe's milk
  • ultra-grana padano cheese
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • whey protein
  • milk
  • hard fat cheese
  • whipping cream
  • natural flavor

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, whipping cream, sunflower oil, hard fat cheese, milk, salt, microbial rennet, modified corn starch, salt, sugar, xanthan gum, whey protein, natural flavor, yeast extract, garlic, black pepper, ultra-grana padano cheese, milk, salt, rennet, egg white lysozyme, pecorino romano cheese, ewe's milk, salt, rennet, contains milk and eggs

Check Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySaltySavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingDippingMeal Prep