Is Alfredo Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- ewe's milk
- whipping cream
- pecorino romano cheese
- ultra-grana padano cheese
- whey protein
- hard fat cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
water, whipping cream, sunflower oil, hard fat cheese, milk, salt, microbial rennet, modified corn starch, salt, sugar, xanthan gum, whey protein, natural flavor, yeast extract, garlic, black pepper, ultra-grana padano cheese, milk, salt, rennet, egg white lysozyme, pecorino romano cheese, ewe's milk, salt, rennet, contains milk and eggs
Check Alfredo Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Alfredo Pasta Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


