Is ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sheep's milk
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • buttermilk
  • butter
  • milk cream
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • grana padano cheese

sheep's milk

Dietitian note

Sheep's milk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy white sauce with a mild savory flavor and medium-thick consistency. Commonly used to dress fettuccine, baked pasta, vegetables, and casseroles; also used as a dipping sauce. Reviewers frequently note consistent texture and convenient use, while some mention occasional variation in seasoning and thickness between batches and packaging consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Cream, Butter, Modified Corn Starch, Sunflower Seed Oil, Corn Maltodextrine, Buttermilk, Skimmed Milk Powder, Salt, Grana Padano Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Egg White Lysozyme), Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Sugar, Sodium Polyphospate, Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavoring, Xanthan Gum, Egg Yolk Powder, Black Pepper, Nutmeg Powder

Check ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Botticelli Alfredo

Mark gluten free

MaryAnn42Sep 8, 2021

Where to buy

ALFREDO PREMIUM WHITE PASTA SAUCE, ALFREDO is available at 2 retailers

AmazonShopRite

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping