Is ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- butter
- pasteurized cow's milk
- milk
- cream
- romano cheese
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CAROB AND LOCUST BEAN GUM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN), MILK (MILK, VITAMIN D), WATER, CANOLA OIL (CANOLA OIL, CITRIC ACID), PARMESAN AND ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, SALT, POWDERED CELLULOSE, LIPASE, MICROBIAL ENZYME, BACTERIAL CULTURE, NATAMYCIN), BUTTER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (ENRICHED WITH NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, SPICES.
Check ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALFREDO SAUCE, ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


