Is ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, ALFREDO Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
- calcium chloride
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +4 more
disodium inosinate/disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL**, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CASEINATE (FROM MILK), NONFAT MILK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE DIHYDRATE, BHT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, ENZYMES.
Check ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, ALFREDO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


