Is ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, ALFREDO Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- caseinate
- sodium caseinate
- a milk derivative
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese solids
- from milk
- nonfat milk
- dextrose
- xanthan gum
- tricalcium phosphate
- dehydrated butter
- +10 more
caseinate
Dietitian noteCaseinate is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PALM OIL, WHEY, CANOLA OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL**, PARMESAN AND CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CASEINATE (A MILK DERIVATIVE), CASEINATE (FROM MILK), NONFAT MILK, SALT, 2% OR LESS OF CELLULOSE GEL, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, LACTIC ACID, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, PARMESAN CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, SODIUM CITRATE DIHYDRATE, BHT, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM INOSINATE/DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SPICE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC, ENZYMES.
Check ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, ALFREDO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, ALFREDO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 16 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
ALFREDO SAUCE MIX, ALFREDO is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


