Is ALFREDO SAUCE MIX Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium alginate
- mono & diglycerides
- disodium inosinate
- calcium phosphate
- +4 more
calcium alginate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, PALM OIL, PARMESAN CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, HYDROLYZED CASEIN, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, BHA (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SPICE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ENZYMES.
Check ALFREDO SAUCE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALFREDO SAUCE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


