Is ALFREDO SAUCE MIX Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- parmesan cheddar
- sodium caseinate
- hydrolyzed casein
- whey protein concentrate
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- romano cheese solids
- butter
- mono & diglycerides
- calcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +6 more
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY, PALM OIL, PARMESAN CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, NONFAT MILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM CASEINATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, 2% OR LESS OF CORN SYRUP, CELLULOSE GEL, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CITRATE, HYDROLYZED CASEIN, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, BHA (PRESERVATIVE), CALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SPICE, CALCIUM ALGINATE, ANNATTO, TURMERIC EXTRACT, ENZYMES.
Check ALFREDO SAUCE MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open ALFREDO SAUCE MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Powder


