Is ALFREDO SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cow's milk
  • grana padano cheese
  • milk proteins
  • ewe's milk
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • double cream

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

grana padano cheese
milk proteins
ewe's milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DOUBLE CREAM, WATER, PECORINO ROMANO CHEESE (EWE'S MILK, SEA SALT, RENNET), MILK PROTEINS, GRANA PADANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, SEA SALT, RENNET PRESERVATIVE: LYSOZYME FROM EGG) GARLIC, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ONION, XANTHAN GUM, SEA SALT, SUGAR, BLACK PEPPER, LACTIC ACID.

Check ALFREDO SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? ALFREDO SAUCE | Spoonful