Is Alfredo Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • ewe's milk
  • milk, egg
  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • pressed pecorino romano pdo cheese
  • processed grana padano pdo cheese

ewe's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, cream (cream, carrageenan), butter, corn and tapioca starch, chicory fibre, sunflower oil, processed Grana Padano PDO cheese (milk, salt, rennet, bacteria culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate, lysozyme from egg), natural flavour, pressed Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (ewe's milk, salt, rennet, bacterial culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate), modified corn starch, salt, sugars (maltodextrin), egg, yeast extract, egg powder, black pepper, garlic powder, nutmeg. Water, cream (cream, carrageenan), butter, corn and tapioca starch, chicory fibre, sunflower oil, processed Grana Padano PDO cheese (milk, salt, rennet, bacterial culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate, lysozyme from egg), natural flavour, pressed Pecorino Romano PDO cheese (ewe's milk, salt, rennet, bacterial culture, sodium citrate, sodium hexametaphosphate), modified corn starch, salt, sugars (maltodextrin), yeast extract, egg powder, black pepper, garlic powder, nutmeg. Contains: Milk, egg. Once opened, keep refrigerated (+4℃) and consume within a few days. Ready to use as pasta sauce. Have questions? 1-578-03551.

Check Alfredo Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
ButteryGarlickySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping